ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52 1015 / 4S-5 Zaghouan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 18 February 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 1015 / 4S-5
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from Zaghouan (   Tunisia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oran-Tafaraoui Airport (TAF/DAOL), Algeria
Destination airport:Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed Air Base (DTTB), Tunisia
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a 3600 ft high mountain at night.

Classification:

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Feb 20, 1954
» L'Unitá, 19-2-1954
» Mémorial des officiers de marine

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oran-Tafaraoui Airport to Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed Air Base as the crow flies is 936 km (585 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 680th loss
  • 296th fatal accident
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Tunisia
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org