Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 FEB 1954
Type:Nord 2501F Noratlas
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 739
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:58 km (36.3 mls) W of Tunis (Tunisia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO), Algeria
Destination airport:Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed AB (DTTB), Tunisia
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a 3600 ft high mountain at night. Press reports indicate that the airplane involved may also have been a Junker Ju-52.

Events:

Sources:
» Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Feb 20, 1954

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oran-es Senia Airport to Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed AB as the crow flies is 942 km (589 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Noratlas

  • 3rd loss
  • 359+ built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Tunisia
  • worst accident
»safety profile