ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 WJ494 Singapore-Changi RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 February 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ494
MSN: 579
First flight: 1951-08-08 (2 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) S of Singapore-Changi RAF Station (   Singapore)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi RAF Station, Singapore
Narrative:
The Valetta was on a singe engine approach to RAF Changi when it lost height, contacted trees and crashed. The airplane caught fire.
The aircraft was serving with the RAF Far East Transport Wing and originated in Hong Kong before making a planned stop at Saigon.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Straits Times, 23 February 1954, Page 1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Singapore-Changi RAF Station as the crow flies is 1087 km (679 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org