Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 FEB 1954
Time:10:30
Type:Douglas C-47A-90-DL
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-ATU
C/n / msn: 20358
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) from Delhi (India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during a test flight to attempt to determine the cause of an earlier DC-3 accident at Nagpur on December 12, 1953

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 58)
» ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (172)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share