ASN Aircraft accident SNCASO SO.30P Bretagne F-OAMA Saigon-Tan-Son-Nhat Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 April 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic so30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCASO SO.30P Bretagne
Operator:Air Laos
Registration: F-OAMA
MSN: 14
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saigon-Tan-Son-Nhat Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after engine fire while taking off from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, now Ho Chi Minh Ville.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org