ASN Aircraft accident Martin P5M-1 Marlin 126511 Hawaii, USA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 May 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic marm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin P5M-1 Marlin
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126511
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:650 km (406.3 mls) E off Hawaii, USA (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Both engines failed over sea. The Marlin flying boat broke up during a deadstick landing in open sea.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org