Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335058

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX557
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bahrain-Muhurraq RAF Station -   Bahrain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahrain-Muhurraq RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The undercarriage jammed after takeoff. The Valetta crash-landed, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials