ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E F-VNAI Pakse
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 August 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: F-VNAI
MSN: 12809
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pakse (   Laos)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hanoi (unknown airport), Vietnam
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Bristol was evacuating people from the Red River delta to Saigon when it crashed into the tributary of the Mekong River while approaching Pakse for an emergency landing due to engine problems.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 60)

Photos

photo of Bristol-170-Freighter-21E-F-VNAI
accident date: 16-08-1954
type: Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
registration: F-VNAI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Bristol 170

  • 214 built
  • 27th loss
  • 19th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Laos
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org