Accident Martin P5M-1 Marlin 127697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335027

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic marm model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin P5M-1 Marlin
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sangley Point Naval Station (NSP) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sangley Point Naval Station (NSP/RPLS)
Destination airport:Sangley Point Naval Station (NSP/RPLS)
Narrative:
Visibility was greatly reduced as the Martin Marlin prepared for a night patrol takeoff. Also, many sealane light markers were out. They began their takeoff run, got off course, fired all four jato bottles and ran into the shoreline.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos

Location