ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-118A (DC-6) 53-3230 Keflavík International Airport (KEF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 March 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-118A (DC-6)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3230
MSN: 44601/508
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Keflavík International Airport (KEF) (   Iceland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in accident.

Sources:
» The Singapore Free Press 4 March 1955, p3
» accident-report.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org