Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 APR 1955
Type:Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Aaxico Airlines
Registration: N51424
C/n / msn: 30430
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Pensacola, FL (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM/KBFM), United States of America
Destination airport:Warner Robins AFB, GA (WRB/KWRB), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 crashed into the sea while flying through an area with thunderstorm activity and turbulence.

Events:

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Apr 4, 1955

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL to Warner Robins AFB, GA as the crow flies is 476 km (298 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share