Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334869

Date:Thursday 30 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two C-47 aircraft on a training mission collided shortly after take-off. One crashed and the other landed safely.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 30 June 1955, p16