Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 JUL 1955
Time:10:14 CST
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N51167
C/n / msn: 7384
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Kansas City, MO (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC), United States of America
Narrative:
A TWA DC-3 departed Kansas City-Municipal for a pilot requalification check flight at 10:01 CST. The crew carried out a touch-and-go at the nearby Fairfax Airport runway 35 following which the DC-3 started a climbing left turn. At an altitude of 1750-1900 feet (150 knots airspeed, 200deg heading) the pilots heard a noise and felt the plane swerve to the left. The DC-3 made an emergency landing at Kansas City-Fairfax. It appeared that the Dc-3 had collided with a Cessna 140A aircraft (N1158D, cn 15721 owned by Baker Flying Service). The Cessna had left the Municipal Airport for an instrument training flight and had been cleared for Fairfax runway 13 at the time of the collision. The Cessna lost control and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the DC-3 crew to observe the Cessna and to comply with the prescribed airport traffic pattern which resulted in their converging and overtaking it. Contributing factors were the failure of the tower controller to advise the DC-3 that the Cessna was making a simulated instrument approach and the failure of the instructor-pilot of the Cessna to report inbound, and see and avoid the other aircraft."

Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest, Circular 50-AN/45 (125-131)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO to Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share