Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 SEP 1955
Time:13:10
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Associated Airways
Registration: CF-HMV
C/n / msn: ?
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 180 km N of Beaverlodge, SK (Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada
Narrative:
The Avro York was returning to Yellowknife after delivering supplies at a Distant Early Warning (DEW) radar line site when it was ditched in the Thoa River due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane partially submerged but both pilot got out safely. The water was too cold to swim to the shore, but they were able to climb onto a wing flap. They were not able to recover any emergency equipment or food. The captain died within two days. The co-pilot was found alive by a search-and-rescue plane after ten days.

Events:

Sources:
» Quebec Chronicle-Telegraph - Oct 12, 1955

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share