| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 OCT 1955 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.2 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX571 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nicosia Airport (NIC) (Cyprus)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC), Cyprus |
Narrative:The crew were performing a single-engine overshoot when it lost height. A belly landing was made.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.