| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 OCT 1955 |
| Type: | Martin PBM-5 Mariner |
| Operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 59232 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Colón-Coco Solo NAS (Panama)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Colón-Coco Solo NAS, Panama |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Hit seawall and crashed and burned after losing starboard engine on takeoff.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.