ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland MR.5 SZ581 Wig Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 November 1955
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland MR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: SZ581
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wig Bay (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Sank at moorings.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org