ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Neptune MR.1 WX547 Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 January 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Neptune MR.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WX547
MSN: 426-5163
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) (   Malta)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Narrative:
The undercarriage collapsed on landing at Luqa, Malta.
It is believed that this aircraft was pushed into the sea off cliffs at Hal Far, Malta, and then used for the underwater scenes in "The Silent Enemy" movie.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» aviationinmalta.com
» ukserials.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org