Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JAN 1956
Time:00:17
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BCYK
C/n / msn: 4509
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) S of Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN) (France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY), France
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a nighttime approach to Lyon when it struck telephone cables, lost control and crashed. The airplane operated on the night time mail route from Nice (NCE) to Paris with intermediate stops at Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN) and Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS).

Sources:
» Drames aeriens dans le departement du Rhone

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport to Lyon-Bron Airport as the crow flies is 290 km (181 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share