ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX483 Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 February 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX483
MSN:
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
One of the Valetta's engines ran away on departure. The airplane lost height and belly landed in a padi field.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org