ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) AP-ACZ Lash Golath Mt.
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 25 February 1956
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ACZ
MSN: 33561/16813
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lash Golath Mt. (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gilgit Airport (GIL/OPGT), Pakistan
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN), Pakistan
Narrative:
After arriving at Gilgit at 10:14 the captain chose not to carry passengers on the flight back to Islamabad-Chaklala Airport due to very bad weather conditions. The DC-3 took off at 14:00 and climbed to an altitude of 10000 feet. Very bad weather conditions (rain, sleet and a thunderstorm) were encountered as the aircraft entered the are of a gorge flanked by mountains rising up to 16720 feet. Two circuits were flown near the village of Jalkot until it struck the peak of the Lash Golath Mountain at 14-15000 feet.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot error while he was attempting a flight beyond his ability or experience."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (60)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gilgit Airport to Islamabad International Airport as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org