Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 MAR 1956
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-0021
C/n / msn: 44316
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:385 km (240.6 mls) SW off Iceland (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine problems forced the crew to ditch the plane in the Atlantic. The Globemaster was en route to the U.S. from Iceland.

Events:

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas C-124

  • 14th loss
  • 448 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile