| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 MAR 1956 |
| Type: | Grumman SA-16A Albatross |
| Operator: | ? |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) off Argentia NAS, NF (NWP) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Argentia NAS, NF (NWP), Canada |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into Placentia Bay immediatetly after takeoff from Naval Air Station Argentia, NF (NWP).
Sources:
» Hartford Courant (Mar 13, 1956)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.