ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings C.2 WD483 Ataq Airport (AXK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 April 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page Hastings C.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WD483
MSN: HP67/111
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ataq Airport (AXK) (   Yemen)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE/ODAA), Yemen
Destination airport:Ataq Airport (AXK/ODAT), Yemen
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing. The Hastings caught fire.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station to Ataq Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (169 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org