ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31 CF-TFZ Beaverlodge Lake, NWT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 May 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-TFZ
MSN: 13139
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beaverlodge Lake, NWT (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Beaverlodge Lake, NT, Canada
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 was at the end of the landing run at Beaverlodge Lake when the left-hand undercarriage broke through the ice of the lake. The aircraft fell onto the left wing.

Sources:
» Aviation History and Photography - Ruud Leeuw > Vintage Transports, photos by Friends & Guests
» Scramble 179(25)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org