Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 JUL 1956
Time:15:35
Type:Douglas C-118A
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3301
C/n / msn: 44672/639
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 66
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 2 km S of Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI), United States of America
Destination airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NF (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Narrative:
Windshear after departure; descended into forest and crashed.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ to Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NF as the crow flies is 1575 km (984 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 28th loss
  • 704 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 67th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile