Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334661

Date:Friday 20 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5885
MSN: 11052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:off Ashiya Air Base -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA)
Destination airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA)
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar crashed into the sea during a local flight out of Ashiya Air Base, Japan.

Sources:

Lewiston Evening Journal - Jul 20, 1956

Location