ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW812 Al Mahfid Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 August 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW812
MSN: 373
First flight: 1949-04-29 (7 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Al Mahfid Airport (   Yemen)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Al Mahfid Airport, Yemen
Narrative:
The Valetta lost directional control, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» UK Serials

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org