Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 AUG 1956
Type:Douglas C-47B-1-DK
Operator:Union of Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADC
C/n / msn: 14348/25793
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thazi (Myanmar)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:Mandalay-Annisaton Airport (MDL/VYMD), Myanmar
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Mandalay-Annisaton Airport as the crow flies is 530 km (331 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share