Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 SEP 1956
Type:Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:World Wide Airways
Registration: CF-IHR
C/n / msn: 32866
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:DEW Line Site 28, NU (Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-46 overran the runway at Distant Early Warning (DEW) radar line site 28.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando CF-IHR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share