Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334583

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1015
MSN: 43924
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:McMurdo Station-Williams Field -   Antarctica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD)
Narrative:
Nose gear failure on landing. Parts of the plane were used to repair Globemasters 52-0982 and 52-0983 which were both damaged at McMurdo earlier (Oct 21, 1956 and Nov 28, 1956 resp.). The remainder was used as a storage shed.

Sources:

The Panama American, October 22, 1956 [52-0982 incident]
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Panama American, November 29, 1956

Location