ASN Aircraft accident Avro Shackleton MR.3 WR970 Foolow
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 December 1956
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Shackleton MR.3
Operator:Avro
Registration: WR970
MSN:
First flight: 1955-09-02 (1 year 3 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Foolow (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woodford Airport (WFD/EGCD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Woodford Airport (WFD/EGCD), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft spiralled to the ground and crashed. The Shackleton was being maintained at Woodford for stall-warning development.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
» VPI Book of Remembrance

Photos

photo of Avro-Shackleton-MR-3-WR970
accident date: 07-12-1956
type: Avro Shackleton MR.3
registration: WR970

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org