| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 JAN 1957 |
| Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
| Operator: | TransAir |
| Registration: | CF-HIQ |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 33mk S of Rankin Inlet, NU (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Trans-Air York had to make a forced landing on the Hudson Bay coast.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.