Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JAN 1957
Type:Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-0222
C/n / msn: 17004
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:45 km (28.1 mls) NE of Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY (RME) (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF), United States of America
Destination airport:Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY (RME/KRME), United States of America
Narrative:
The KC-97G of the 384th Air Refueling Squadron (AREFS) departed Westover AFB at 13:30 on a refueling training mission. The airplane crashed in the snowcovered Adirondack mountain foothills.

Sources:
» Chronology of the 4050th Air Refueling Wing (AREFWG) Westover AFB, Massachusetts October 1955-April 1957 compiled by Tom Hildreth

Photos
photo of Boeing KC-97G Stratofreighter 53-0222

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Springfield-Westover AFB, MA to Rome-Griffiss AFB, NY as the crow flies is 260 km (162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share