ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V Neptune registration unknown Son Bonet, Mallorca
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 February 1957
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Son Bonet, Mallorca (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure and caught fire. Occupants escaped injured.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org