ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) F-BEIK Biskra Airport (BSK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 April 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BEIK
MSN: 25856/14411
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) from Biskra Airport (BSK) (   Algeria)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Biskra Airport (BSK/DAUB), Algeria
Destination airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Narrative:
The Air France DC-3 lost height after takeoff and crashed about a mile past the Biskra runway. Reportedly the no. 1 engine had failed. The airplane operated on a flight from El Oued, Algeria to Paris, France. En route stops were planned at Biskra, Algiers and Marseille.
There are contradictory reports on the number of occupants. One source claims there were 30 passengers and four crew on board while another states 27 passengers and five crew.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Biskra Airport to Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport as the crow flies is 308 km (193 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3349th loss
  • 1264th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Algeria
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org