Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 APR 1957
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AFA
C/n / msn: 4525
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Calabozo (Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-3 was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Calabozo.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share