OT Douglas DC-7B N808D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334454

Date:Friday 28 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7B
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N808D
MSN: 44859/614
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines DC-7B N808D had just returned from a training flight and taxied to the maintenance hangar. Near the hangar the airplane collided with a parked Eastern Air Lines Lockheed L-1049 (N6212C). Fuel leaked and a massive fire erupted.

Sources:

Holland Evening Sentinel, 1957-06-29

Location