Loss of control Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 128418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334438

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128418
MSN: 426-5264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km off Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX)
Destination airport:Barbers Point NAS, HI (NAX)
Narrative:
The Lockheed P2V Neptune stalled and crashed into the water after returning from a four hour flight.

Sources:

Desert Sun, Number 309, 24 July 1957