ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V Neptune registration unknown Hickerson, KS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 7 August 1957
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hickerson, KS (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Came to rest inverted during emergency landing. No fire.

Sources:
» L'Unitá 8-8-1957

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org