Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 AUG 1957
Type:Martin PBM-5A Mariner
Operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst (MLD)
Registration: P-312
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ) (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck a tree on takeoff, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:
» ANP

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share