Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 AUG 1957
Type:Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VDA
C/n / msn: 4610
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,5 km (0.3 mls) off Cabarete (Dominican Republic) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ciudad Trujillo-General Andrews International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft arrived at Ciudad Trujillo on the morning of 16 August with the no. 2 engine inoperative. It was decided to continue to New York via Miami on just three engines. Carrying only the crew, the Super Constellation took off at 15:16 GMT with the no. 2 propeller feathered. Some 50 minutes later, the no. 4 prop oversped. The flight crew were not able to control or feather the propeller and ultimately the prop tore free and damaged the no. 3 propeller as it parted. The no. 3 prop was feathered; only the no. 1 engine remained operative now. Ciudad Trujillo could not be reached, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft parallel to the coast at about 500m offshore. The aircraft sank to a depth of about 40 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Due to the fact that three of its engines were inoperative, the aircraft had to be ditched in the sea."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (152-153)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ciudad Trujillo-General Andrews International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1358 km (849 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share