| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 AUG 1957 |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX491 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Perak (Malaysia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Valetta flew into a hill, possibly following an engine failure.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.