| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 AUG 1957 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-50-DK |
| Operator: | SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA |
| Registration: | XH-SAF |
| C/n / msn: | 17139/34406 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Juticalpa Airport (JUT) (Honduras)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Juticalpa Airport (JUT/MHJU), Honduras |
| Destination airport: | Catacamas Airport (CAA/MHCA), Honduras |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed after takeoff from Juticalpa.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.