Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 SEP 1957
Type:Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operating for:Socony Mobil Oil
Leased from:AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-AVG
C/n / msn: 4764
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Niquitao (Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Barinas Airport (BNS/SVBI), Venezuela
Narrative:
The DC-3 had been chartered by Socony Mobil Oil to fly 5 passengers to Barinas. The aircraft took off at 09:03, but failed to arrive at the destination. Somehow the aircraft strayed off course and entered an area with very bad visibility. The aircraft collided with a mountain at 10000 feet in the Penas Blancas hills. The wreckage was found on September 12.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Bad weather and the latter's influence on radio communications and radio compass; 2) Leaving the recommended route led to the aircraft going into a dangerous area; 3) Flying between Bocono and Barinas at an inadequate height."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (164-165)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Maiquetía Airport to Barinas Airport as the crow flies is 415 km (259 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share