Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 SEP 1957
Time:ca 21:20
Type:Convair CV-440-62
Operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-AQE
C/n / msn: 456
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 35
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) N of Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) (Uruguay) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Narrative:
The REAL Convair was operating on the route Sao Paulo - Porto Alegre - Montevideo - Buenos Aires. At 19:17 the flight left Porto Alegre. At 21:15 the aircraft passed the CAR beacon at 600 while approaching Montevideo. A visual approach was flown, but the aircraft entered a small fog patch and undershot the runway by 1030m. The left and nose gear hit a small (3m high) earth bank bordering Highway 102. Some 2m further on the left right wing touched the ground, and at 170m the aircraft lost both propellers and the no. 2 engine. The right wing broke off before coming to rest 380m past the point of first impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "From the evidence collected there is no doubt that the accident was due to pilot error. Nevertheless, the Commission found no actual proof of what caused this error."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest No.9, Circular 56-AN/51 (173-178)
» WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porto Alegre Airport, RS to Montevideo-Carrasco Airport as the crow flies is 703 km (440 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share