Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 OCT 1957
Time:ca 07:00
Type:Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Fieldair
Registration: ZK-BMC
C/n / msn: 18-2553
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:2898
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G-202A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bideford (New Zealand) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS), New Zealand
Destination airport:Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS), New Zealand
Narrative:
Lodestar ZK-BMC was operating several topdressing sorties in the area of Bideford. On the morning of October 20, the plane departed at 05:15 on the first sortie of the day. The operation proceeded normally, each flight taking 17 to 18 minutes to complete. At 06:40 hours it was apparent that a front was approaching from the south. The pilot decided to carry out one more flight and departed Masterton at 07:00. The aircraft struck a hill 1,350 feet (410 m) amsl, 8 feet below the crest in drizzle and poor visibility.

OPINION: "The cause of the accident was an error of judgment on the part of the pilot in electing to continue the flight in the face of deteriorating weather conditions, during which time the aircraft struck the top of the hill, while the pilot was attempting to maintain visual flight under instrument conditions."

Events:

Sources:
» Report of a Civil Aircraft Accident No. 25/3/877: Accident involving Lockheed Lodestar ZK-BMC at Bideford, near Masterton, on 20 October 1957

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Masterton Airport to Masterton Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share