| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 JAN 1958 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-277D |
| Operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VDL |
| C/n / msn: | 4115 |
| First flight: | 1941 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Porto Alegre, RS (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a training flight when the instructor shut down the no. 2 engine. Flying at low altitude over the runway the DC-3 drifted to the right. This was corrected by the instructor by using rudder control, but the plane attained a dangerous attitude. Power was cut and the aircraft was crash-landed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement on the part of the instructor."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.