Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JAN 1958
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAOA
C/n / msn: 11708
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS) (France) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS/LFBI), France
Destination airport:Poitiers-Biard Airport (PIS/LFBI), France
Narrative:
The DC-3 left for a training flight at Poitiers; on board were a pilot-in-command/instructor, a flight mechanic, four trainee pilots and two passengers. With a trainee pilot at the controls, a break-through and landing on one engine was carried out. The landing was discontinued because the gear failed to lock down too late. When power was re-applied the DC-3 veered the right and crashed into the buildings of an army munitions dump.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the successive appearance of two incidents during a training exercise: slowness of the landing gear to extend; failure of the right engine to pick up power. The crew which included a pilot under training and a mechanic with limited experience, did not properly co-ordinate their actions. The instructor, because of his position in the cockpit, was unable to assist."

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (14-17)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) - France
report status: Final
report number: Report f-oa580108
report released:03-MAY-1958
duration of investigation:115 days (3.8 months)
download report: Rapport final d'enquête sur l'accident survenu à Poitiers, le 8 janvier 1958, à l'avion DC-3 F-BAOA de la Compagnie nationale Air France (BEA Report f-oa580108)
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Poitiers-Biard Airport to Poitiers-Biard Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share