Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1958
Type:Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CEH
C/n / msn: 10115
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft, with the blind flying screens in position, lost altitude and struck a barrier before crashing in Guanabara Bay.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share